DollarMath

Home › Paycheck calculator › West Virginia

West Virginia Paycheck Calculator 2026

Work out your take-home pay in West Virginia after federal, state and local taxes. Enter your salary or hourly wage; the calculator uses West Virginia's 2026 tax rates.

How West Virginia taxes your paycheck

West Virginia has cut its rates several times; the top rate is 4.82% for 2026.

West Virginia taxes income in 5 brackets, with a top rate of 4.82%. It allows a personal exemption of $2,000 ($4,000 for couples), $2,000 per dependent.

West Virginia income tax brackets for 2026

SingleMarried filing jointly
2.22% on $0 – $10,0002.22% on $0 – $10,000
2.96% on $10,000 – $25,0002.96% on $10,000 – $25,000
3.33% on $25,000 – $40,0003.33% on $25,000 – $40,000
4.44% on $40,000 – $60,0004.44% on $40,000 – $60,000
4.82% on $60,000+4.82% on $60,000+

Brackets apply to taxable income after deductions. Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (as of Jan 1, 2026).

Take-home pay in West Virginia at common salaries

SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$30,000$1,420$2,295$766$25,519$982
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,099$33,221$1,278
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,521$40,834$1,571
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,965$48,425$1,863
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,680$58,912$2,266
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,885$75,295$2,896
$150,000$24,734$11,475$6,295$107,496$4,134

Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions, paid every two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

A single filer earning $75,000 in West Virginia takes home about $58,912 a year, or $2,266 every two weeks, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax. That is about 21.5% of gross pay in tax.

What is the West Virginia income tax rate?

West Virginia income tax rates for 2026 range from 2.22% to 4.82%, depending on your taxable income.

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in West Virginia?

About $40,834 a year for a single filer, which is $3,403 a month or $1,571 per biweekly paycheck.

How does West Virginia compare to other states for take-home pay?

At a $75,000 salary, West Virginia ranks #24 out of 50 states plus DC for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The difference between the best and worst state at that salary is about $5,449 a year.

Estimates based on 2026 federal and West Virginia tax rules for common situations. Your actual paycheck depends on your W-4, benefits and local rules. Not tax advice.

Paycheck calculators for other states