DollarMath

Home › Paycheck calculator › New York

New York Paycheck Calculator 2026

Work out your take-home pay in New York after federal, state and local taxes. Enter your salary or hourly wage; the calculator uses New York's 2026 tax rates.

How New York taxes your paycheck

New York state rates run from 3.9% to 10.9%. If you live in New York City, add about 3.1% to 3.9% city tax in the local tax box (Yonkers residents pay a surcharge too).

New York taxes income in 9 brackets, with a top rate of 10.9%. It allows a standard deduction of $8,000 for single filers ($16,050 for married couples), $1,000 per dependent.

New York income tax brackets for 2026

SingleMarried filing jointly
3.9% on $0 – $8,5003.9% on $0 – $17,150
4.4% on $8,500 – $11,7004.4% on $17,150 – $23,600
5.15% on $11,700 – $13,9005.15% on $23,600 – $27,900
5.4% on $13,900 – $80,6505.4% on $27,900 – $161,550
5.9% on $80,650 – $215,4005.9% on $161,550 – $323,200
6.85% on $215,400 – $1,077,5506.85% on $323,200 – $2,155,350
9.65% on $1,077,550 – $5,000,0009.65% on $2,155,350 – $5,000,000
10.3% on $5,000,000 – $25,000,00010.3% on $5,000,000 – $25,000,000
10.9% on $25,000,000+10.9% on $25,000,000+

Brackets apply to taxable income after deductions. Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (as of Jan 1, 2026).

Take-home pay in New York at common salaries

SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$30,000$1,420$2,295$1,023$25,262$972
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,563$32,757$1,260
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,103$40,252$1,548
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,643$47,747$1,836
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,453$58,140$2,236
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,860$74,320$2,858
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,810$105,981$4,076

Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions, paid every two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in New York?

A single filer earning $75,000 in New York takes home about $58,140 a year, or $2,236 every two weeks, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax. That is about 22.5% of gross pay in tax.

What is the New York income tax rate?

New York income tax rates for 2026 range from 3.9% to 10.9%, depending on your taxable income.

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in New York?

About $40,252 a year for a single filer, which is $3,354 a month or $1,548 per biweekly paycheck.

How does New York compare to other states for take-home pay?

At a $75,000 salary, New York ranks #40 out of 50 states plus DC for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The difference between the best and worst state at that salary is about $5,449 a year.

Estimates based on 2026 federal and New York tax rules for common situations. Your actual paycheck depends on your W-4, benefits and local rules. Not tax advice.

Paycheck calculators for other states