DollarMath

Home › Paycheck calculator › Hawaii

Hawaii Paycheck Calculator 2026

Work out your take-home pay in Hawaii after federal, state and local taxes. Enter your salary or hourly wage; the calculator uses Hawaii's 2026 tax rates.

How Hawaii taxes your paycheck

Hawaii has 12 tax brackets, the most of any state, with a top rate of 11%. Workers also pay a small Temporary Disability Insurance amount.

Hawaii taxes income in 12 brackets, with a top rate of 11%. It allows a standard deduction of $4,400 for single filers ($8,800 for married couples), a personal exemption of $1,144 ($2,288 for couples), $1,144 per dependent.

Hawaii income tax brackets for 2026

SingleMarried filing jointly
1.4% on $0 – $9,6001.4% on $0 – $19,200
3.2% on $9,600 – $14,4003.2% on $19,200 – $28,800
5.5% on $14,400 – $19,2005.5% on $28,800 – $38,400
6.4% on $19,200 – $24,0006.4% on $38,400 – $48,000
6.8% on $24,000 – $36,0006.8% on $48,000 – $72,000
7.2% on $36,000 – $48,0007.2% on $72,000 – $96,000
7.6% on $48,000 – $125,0007.6% on $96,000 – $250,000
7.9% on $125,000 – $175,0007.9% on $250,000 – $350,000
8.25% on $175,000 – $225,0008.25% on $350,000 – $450,000
9% on $225,000 – $275,0009% on $450,000 – $550,000
10% on $275,000 – $325,00010% on $550,000 – $650,000
11% on $325,000+11% on $650,000+

Brackets apply to taxable income after deductions. Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (as of Jan 1, 2026).

Take-home pay in Hawaii at common salaries

SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$30,000$1,420$2,295$890$25,395$977
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,570$32,750$1,260
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,284$40,071$1,541
$60,000$5,020$4,590$3,030$47,360$1,822
$75,000$7,670$5,738$4,170$57,423$2,209
$100,000$13,170$7,650$6,070$73,110$2,812
$150,000$24,734$11,475$9,928$103,863$3,995

Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions, paid every two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Hawaii?

A single filer earning $75,000 in Hawaii takes home about $57,423 a year, or $2,209 every two weeks, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax. That is about 23.4% of gross pay in tax.

What is the Hawaii income tax rate?

Hawaii income tax rates for 2026 range from 1.4% to 11%, depending on your taxable income.

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in Hawaii?

About $40,071 a year for a single filer, which is $3,339 a month or $1,541 per biweekly paycheck.

How does Hawaii compare to other states for take-home pay?

At a $75,000 salary, Hawaii ranks #49 out of 50 states plus DC for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The difference between the best and worst state at that salary is about $5,449 a year.

Estimates based on 2026 federal and Hawaii tax rules for common situations. Your actual paycheck depends on your W-4, benefits and local rules. Not tax advice.

Paycheck calculators for other states