DollarMath

Home › Paycheck calculator › California

California Paycheck Calculator 2026

Work out your take-home pay in California after federal, state and local taxes. Enter your salary or hourly wage; the calculator uses California's 2026 tax rates.

How California taxes your paycheck

California has the highest top rate in the country (13.3%, including the 1% mental health tax on income over $1 million). Workers also pay State Disability Insurance (SDI) on all wages.

California taxes income in 10 brackets, with a top rate of 13.3%. It allows a standard deduction of $5,540 for single filers ($11,080 for married couples), a personal tax credit of $153 ($306 for couples), $153 per dependent as a credit.

California income tax brackets for 2026

SingleMarried filing jointly
1% on $0 – $11,0791% on $0 – $22,158
2% on $11,079 – $26,2642% on $22,158 – $52,528
4% on $26,264 – $41,4524% on $52,528 – $82,904
6% on $41,452 – $57,5426% on $82,904 – $115,084
8% on $57,542 – $72,7248% on $115,084 – $145,448
9.3% on $72,724 – $371,4799.3% on $145,448 – $742,958
10.3% on $371,479 – $445,77110.3% on $742,958 – $891,542
11.3% on $445,771 – $742,95311.3% on $891,542 – $1,000,000
12.3% on $742,953 – $1,000,00012.3% on $1,000,000 – $1,485,906
13.3% on $1,000,000+13.3% on $1,485,906+

Brackets apply to taxable income after deductions. Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (as of Jan 1, 2026).

California also takes 1.3% of your wages for State Disability Insurance (SDI), included in the calculator.

Take-home pay in California at common salaries

SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$30,000$1,420$2,295$615$25,670$987
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,109$33,211$1,277
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,699$40,656$1,564
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,429$47,961$1,845
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,763$57,830$2,224
$100,000$13,170$7,650$6,370$72,810$2,800
$150,000$24,734$11,475$11,670$102,121$3,928

Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions, paid every two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in California?

A single filer earning $75,000 in California takes home about $57,830 a year, or $2,224 every two weeks, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax. That is about 22.9% of gross pay in tax.

What is the California income tax rate?

California income tax rates for 2026 range from 1% to 13.3%, depending on your taxable income.

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in California?

About $40,656 a year for a single filer, which is $3,388 a month or $1,564 per biweekly paycheck.

How does California compare to other states for take-home pay?

At a $75,000 salary, California ranks #47 out of 50 states plus DC for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The difference between the best and worst state at that salary is about $5,449 a year.

Estimates based on 2026 federal and California tax rules for common situations. Your actual paycheck depends on your W-4, benefits and local rules. Not tax advice.

Paycheck calculators for other states