DollarMath

Home › Paycheck calculator › Missouri

Missouri Paycheck Calculator 2026

Work out your take-home pay in Missouri after federal, state and local taxes. Enter your salary or hourly wage; the calculator uses Missouri's 2026 tax rates.

How Missouri taxes your paycheck

Missouri's top rate is 4.7%. Kansas City and St. Louis add a 1% earnings tax. Missouri also allows a partial deduction for federal tax, which this calculator does not include.

Missouri taxes income in 8 brackets, with a top rate of 4.7%. It allows a standard deduction of $16,100 for single filers ($32,200 for married couples).

Missouri income tax brackets for 2026

SingleMarried filing jointly
0% on $0 – $1,3480% on $0 – $1,348
2% on $1,348 – $2,6962% on $1,348 – $2,696
2.5% on $2,696 – $4,0442.5% on $2,696 – $4,044
3% on $4,044 – $5,3923% on $4,044 – $5,392
3.5% on $5,392 – $6,7403.5% on $5,392 – $6,740
4% on $6,740 – $8,0884% on $6,740 – $8,088
4.5% on $8,088 – $9,4364.5% on $8,088 – $9,436
4.7% on $9,436+4.7% on $9,436+

Brackets apply to taxable income after deductions. Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (as of Jan 1, 2026).

Take-home pay in Missouri at common salaries

SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$30,000$1,420$2,295$473$25,812$993
$40,000$2,620$3,060$943$33,377$1,284
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,413$40,942$1,575
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,883$48,507$1,866
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,588$59,005$2,269
$100,000$13,170$7,650$3,763$75,417$2,901
$150,000$24,734$11,475$6,113$107,678$4,141

Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions, paid every two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Missouri?

A single filer earning $75,000 in Missouri takes home about $59,005 a year, or $2,269 every two weeks, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax. That is about 21.3% of gross pay in tax.

What is the Missouri income tax rate?

Missouri income tax rates for 2026 range from 2% to 4.7%, depending on your taxable income.

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in Missouri?

About $40,942 a year for a single filer, which is $3,412 a month or $1,575 per biweekly paycheck.

How does Missouri compare to other states for take-home pay?

At a $75,000 salary, Missouri ranks #20 out of 50 states plus DC for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The difference between the best and worst state at that salary is about $5,449 a year.

Estimates based on 2026 federal and Missouri tax rules for common situations. Your actual paycheck depends on your W-4, benefits and local rules. Not tax advice.

Paycheck calculators for other states