DollarMath

Home › Paycheck calculator › Maryland

Maryland Paycheck Calculator 2026

Work out your take-home pay in Maryland after federal, state and local taxes. Enter your salary or hourly wage; the calculator uses Maryland's 2026 tax rates.

How Maryland taxes your paycheck

Maryland adds a county income tax of about 2.25% to 3.3% on top of the state rate. We pre-fill 3.0%; set it to your county's rate.

Maryland taxes income in 10 brackets, with a top rate of 6.5%. It allows a standard deduction of $3,350 for single filers ($6,700 for married couples), a personal exemption of $3,200 ($6,400 for couples), $3,200 per dependent.

Maryland income tax brackets for 2026

SingleMarried filing jointly
2% on $0 – $1,0002% on $0 – $1,000
3% on $1,000 – $2,0003% on $1,000 – $2,000
4% on $2,000 – $3,0004% on $2,000 – $3,000
4.75% on $3,000 – $100,0004.75% on $3,000 – $150,000
5% on $100,000 – $125,0005% on $150,000 – $175,000
5.25% on $125,000 – $150,0005.25% on $175,000 – $225,000
5.5% on $150,000 – $250,0005.5% on $225,000 – $300,000
5.75% on $250,000 – $500,0005.75% on $300,000 – $600,000
6.25% on $500,000 – $1,000,0006.25% on $600,000 – $1,200,000
6.5% on $1,000,000+6.5% on $1,200,000+

Brackets apply to taxable income after deductions. Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (as of Jan 1, 2026).

Take-home pay in Maryland at common salaries

SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$30,000$1,420$2,295$1,961$24,324$936
$40,000$2,620$3,060$2,736$31,584$1,215
$50,000$3,820$3,825$3,511$38,844$1,494
$60,000$5,020$4,590$4,286$46,104$1,773
$75,000$7,670$5,738$5,449$56,144$2,159
$100,000$13,170$7,650$7,386$71,794$2,761
$150,000$24,734$11,475$11,416$102,375$3,937

Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions, paid every two weeks plus the typical local tax of 3%.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Maryland?

A single filer earning $75,000 in Maryland takes home about $56,144 a year, or $2,159 every two weeks, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax plus the typical local tax of 3%. That is about 25.1% of gross pay in tax.

What is the Maryland income tax rate?

Maryland income tax rates for 2026 range from 2% to 6.5%, depending on your taxable income.

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in Maryland?

About $38,844 a year for a single filer, which is $3,237 a month or $1,494 per biweekly paycheck.

How does Maryland compare to other states for take-home pay?

At a $75,000 salary, Maryland ranks #51 out of 50 states plus DC for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The difference between the best and worst state at that salary is about $5,449 a year.

Estimates based on 2026 federal and Maryland tax rules for common situations. Your actual paycheck depends on your W-4, benefits and local rules. Not tax advice.

Paycheck calculators for other states