DollarMath

Home › Paycheck calculator › Delaware

Delaware Paycheck Calculator 2026

Work out your take-home pay in Delaware after federal, state and local taxes. Enter your salary or hourly wage; the calculator uses Delaware's 2026 tax rates.

How Delaware taxes your paycheck

Delaware taxes income over $2,000 at rates up to 6.6%. Wilmington residents and workers also pay a 1.25% city wage tax.

Delaware taxes income in 7 brackets, with a top rate of 6.6%. It allows a standard deduction of $3,250 for single filers ($6,500 for married couples), a personal tax credit of $110 ($220 for couples), $110 per dependent as a credit.

Delaware income tax brackets for 2026

SingleMarried filing jointly
0% on $0 – $2,0000% on $0 – $2,000
2.2% on $2,000 – $5,0002.2% on $2,000 – $5,000
3.9% on $5,000 – $10,0003.9% on $5,000 – $10,000
4.8% on $10,000 – $20,0004.8% on $10,000 – $20,000
5.2% on $20,000 – $25,0005.2% on $20,000 – $25,000
5.55% on $25,000 – $60,0005.55% on $25,000 – $60,000
6.6% on $60,000+6.6% on $60,000+

Brackets apply to taxable income after deductions. Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (as of Jan 1, 2026).

Take-home pay in Delaware at common salaries

SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$30,000$1,420$2,295$988$25,297$973
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,543$32,777$1,261
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,098$40,257$1,548
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,653$47,737$1,836
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,609$57,984$2,230
$100,000$13,170$7,650$5,259$73,921$2,843
$150,000$24,734$11,475$8,559$105,232$4,047

Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions, paid every two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

A single filer earning $75,000 in Delaware takes home about $57,984 a year, or $2,230 every two weeks, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax. That is about 22.7% of gross pay in tax.

What is the Delaware income tax rate?

Delaware income tax rates for 2026 range from 2.2% to 6.6%, depending on your taxable income.

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in Delaware?

About $40,257 a year for a single filer, which is $3,355 a month or $1,548 per biweekly paycheck.

How does Delaware compare to other states for take-home pay?

At a $75,000 salary, Delaware ranks #45 out of 50 states plus DC for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The difference between the best and worst state at that salary is about $5,449 a year.

Estimates based on 2026 federal and Delaware tax rules for common situations. Your actual paycheck depends on your W-4, benefits and local rules. Not tax advice.

Paycheck calculators for other states