DollarMath

Home › Paycheck calculator › New Jersey

New Jersey Paycheck Calculator 2026

Work out your take-home pay in New Jersey after federal, state and local taxes. Enter your salary or hourly wage; the calculator uses New Jersey's 2026 tax rates.

How New Jersey taxes your paycheck

New Jersey has no standard deduction and rates up to 10.75%. Workers also pay small disability and family leave insurance amounts. Newark adds a payroll tax paid by employers.

New Jersey taxes income in 7 brackets, with a top rate of 10.75%. It allows a personal exemption of $1,000 ($2,000 for couples), $1,500 per dependent.

New Jersey income tax brackets for 2026

SingleMarried filing jointly
1.4% on $0 – $20,0001.4% on $0 – $20,000
1.75% on $20,000 – $35,0001.75% on $20,000 – $50,000
3.5% on $35,000 – $40,0002.45% on $50,000 – $70,000
5.53% on $40,000 – $75,0003.5% on $70,000 – $80,000
6.37% on $75,000 – $500,0005.53% on $80,000 – $150,000
8.97% on $500,000 – $1,000,0006.37% on $150,000 – $500,000
10.75% on $1,000,000+8.97% on $500,000 – $1,000,000
10.75% on $1,000,000+

Brackets apply to taxable income after deductions. Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (as of Jan 1, 2026).

Take-home pay in New Jersey at common salaries

SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$30,000$1,420$2,295$438$25,848$994
$40,000$2,620$3,060$682$33,638$1,294
$50,000$3,820$3,825$1,215$41,140$1,582
$60,000$5,020$4,590$1,768$48,622$1,870
$75,000$7,670$5,738$2,598$58,995$2,269
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,182$74,998$2,885
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,367$106,424$4,093

Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions, paid every two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in New Jersey?

A single filer earning $75,000 in New Jersey takes home about $58,995 a year, or $2,269 every two weeks, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax. That is about 21.3% of gross pay in tax.

What is the New Jersey income tax rate?

New Jersey income tax rates for 2026 range from 1.4% to 10.75%, depending on your taxable income.

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in New Jersey?

About $41,140 a year for a single filer, which is $3,428 a month or $1,582 per biweekly paycheck.

How does New Jersey compare to other states for take-home pay?

At a $75,000 salary, New Jersey ranks #23 out of 50 states plus DC for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The difference between the best and worst state at that salary is about $5,449 a year.

Estimates based on 2026 federal and New Jersey tax rules for common situations. Your actual paycheck depends on your W-4, benefits and local rules. Not tax advice.

Paycheck calculators for other states