DollarMath

Home › Paycheck calculator › Connecticut

Connecticut Paycheck Calculator 2026

Work out your take-home pay in Connecticut after federal, state and local taxes. Enter your salary or hourly wage; the calculator uses Connecticut's 2026 tax rates.

How Connecticut taxes your paycheck

Connecticut has no standard deduction. Instead it gives a personal exemption of $15,000 (single) that phases out as income rises, plus extra phase-outs for high earners that this calculator does not model.

Connecticut taxes income in 7 brackets, with a top rate of 6.99%. It allows a personal exemption of $15,000 ($24,000 for couples).

Connecticut income tax brackets for 2026

SingleMarried filing jointly
2% on $0 – $10,0002% on $0 – $20,000
4.5% on $10,000 – $50,0004.5% on $20,000 – $100,000
5.5% on $50,000 – $100,0005.5% on $100,000 – $200,000
6% on $100,000 – $200,0006% on $200,000 – $400,000
6.5% on $200,000 – $250,0006.5% on $400,000 – $500,000
6.9% on $250,000 – $500,0006.9% on $500,000 – $1,000,000
6.99% on $500,000+6.99% on $1,000,000+

Brackets apply to taxable income after deductions. Source: Tax Foundation, State Individual Income Tax Rates and Brackets, 2026 (as of Jan 1, 2026).

Take-home pay in Connecticut at common salaries

SalaryFederal taxFICAState & localTake-home / yrPer biweekly check
$30,000$1,420$2,295$425$25,860$995
$40,000$2,620$3,060$1,325$32,995$1,269
$50,000$3,820$3,825$2,000$40,355$1,552
$60,000$5,020$4,590$2,550$47,840$1,840
$75,000$7,670$5,738$3,375$58,218$2,239
$100,000$13,170$7,650$4,750$74,430$2,863
$150,000$24,734$11,475$7,750$106,041$4,078

Single filer, standard deduction, no pre-tax deductions, paid every two weeks.

Frequently asked questions

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Connecticut?

A single filer earning $75,000 in Connecticut takes home about $58,218 a year, or $2,239 every two weeks, after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax. That is about 22.4% of gross pay in tax.

What is the Connecticut income tax rate?

Connecticut income tax rates for 2026 range from 2% to 6.99%, depending on your taxable income.

How much is $50,000 a year after taxes in Connecticut?

About $40,355 a year for a single filer, which is $3,363 a month or $1,552 per biweekly paycheck.

How does Connecticut compare to other states for take-home pay?

At a $75,000 salary, Connecticut ranks #37 out of 50 states plus DC for take-home pay (1 = keeps the most). The difference between the best and worst state at that salary is about $5,449 a year.

Estimates based on 2026 federal and Connecticut tax rules for common situations. Your actual paycheck depends on your W-4, benefits and local rules. Not tax advice.

Paycheck calculators for other states