DollarMath

Home › Calculators › Sales Tax Calculator

Sales Tax Calculator

Add sales tax to a price, or remove it from a total, using 2026 state rates and average local rates. Change the local rate to match your city or county.

How to calculate sales tax

Adding tax: Tax = Price × rate and Total = Price × (1 + rate). A $100 purchase in Texas at the 6.25% state rate plus a typical 2% local rate (8.25% total) costs $108.25.

Removing tax: Price = Total ÷ (1 + rate). Don't just subtract 8.25% of the total: that gives $99.32 instead of the correct $100.

State and local rates

States set a base rate, and most let cities, counties and special districts add their own, so the rate can differ from one side of a street to the other. The calculator starts with the state's population-weighted average local rate; replace it with your exact local rate (shown on any receipt) for a precise answer.

What is taxed also varies. Many states exempt or reduce tax on groceries and prescription drugs, and a few tax services as well as goods.

2026 sales tax rates by state

StateState rateAvg. localCombined
Alabama4%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.6%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.5%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0.00%6.35%
Delaware0%0.00%0.00%
District of Columbia6%0.00%6.00%
Florida6%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4%0.50%4.50%
Idaho6%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7%0.00%7.00%
Iowa6%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.5%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6%0.00%6.00%
Louisiana5%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.5%0.00%5.50%
Maryland6%0.00%6.00%
Massachusetts6.25%0.00%6.25%
Michigan6%0.00%6.00%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.21%8.44%
Montana0%0.00%0.00%
Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0%0.00%0.00%
New Jersey6.625%0.00%6.60%
New Mexico4.875%2.81%7.68%
New York4%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.10%
North Dakota5%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0%0.00%0.00%
Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7%0.00%7.00%
South Carolina6%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.20%
Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.5%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6%0.60%6.60%
Wisconsin5%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4%1.39%5.39%

Source: Tax Foundation, State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026 (as of July 1, 2026); local rates are population-weighted averages.

Frequently asked questions

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska allows local sales taxes, averaging about 1.8%.

Which state has the highest sales tax?

California has the highest statewide rate at 7.25%. Including average local taxes, Louisiana is highest at about 10.13% combined, followed by Tennessee (9.61%), Washington (9.57%), Arkansas (9.48%) and Alabama (9.46%), as of July 2026.

How do I find the price before tax?

Divide the total by 1 plus the tax rate. If you paid $108.25 with 8.25% tax, the pre-tax price was 108.25 ÷ 1.0825 = $100.

Related calculators